Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd collects personal information about you and how Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.strategic.com.sg and its sub-domains about:

  • visitors to our website (www.strategic.com.sg); and (europace.com.sg/shop/)
  • people who register their emails with us.
  • consumers who register their warranty with us.
 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

 

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

 

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following

  • will send you periodical newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.
  • may conduct online surveys with regards to our products or service levels.
 

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date.

By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

 

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. We use cookies to improve the information and services that we provide on the Website and also to make navigation on our Website easier, for instance to recognize you when you return to our Website and avoid logging-in if you have created a user account or to allow managing your shopping cart during your browsing session .

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analyzed. The information on your use of this website generated by this cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of this website to compile reports on website activities for website owners and to provide other services for website and internet use.

Google will make this information available to third parties if Google is required legally todo so or if Google contracts those parties to process data. Google will not link your IP address to any other data at Google Inc. You can prevent these cookies from being installed by configuring your browser accordingly. Please be advised that you may not be able to access all functions of this website if you do so. By using this website, you expressly allow Google to process data collected in the manner for the purposes mentioned above.

In addition, we work with other companies that use tracking technologies (tracking) to serve, on our behalf, ads on the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits on our Website and your interaction with our communications, such as advertising.

 

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

 

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

 

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email address and link] or send a letter to [name and address]. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to news@strategic.com.sg or by sending a letter to Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd day of August 2015.

 

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to news@strategic.com.sg or send a letter to Strategic Marketing (S) Pte Ltd. in Singapore.